Privacy Policy | HydrateM8

Privacy Policy

Within this policy Hydratem8 Ltd are referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ and the visitor or purchaser is referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your;

Your trust is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and purchasers of our products. This Policy sets out how we will treat and handle information and data.

We are providing this information in compliance with The EU Cookie Directive, the Data Protection Act 1998 and as part of our on-going efforts to ensure the best possible customer service, making sure you have all the information regarding your privacy when using our website.

As we take the issue of protecting your personal data seriously, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures which mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information.

Use of Cookies

Whilst you browse our website we use analytical software to gather and collect anonymous information (from which you are not personally identifiable) used to generate reports about the usage of the website.

This includes information about the hardware and software you use to access our website including browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. This information helps us monitor trends, and enables us to maintain a website that is compatible with most user’s equipment and user friendly.

To do this we use cookies, a small text file which stores the information. Our servers can recover any information held on our cookies. We cannot access information on cookies from other websites and they should not access ours.

If advertisements are shown on the website they may use third party cookies to record the number of views or clicks and to inform the advertiser of the referral source.

By using our website you are giving your consent to us using cookies, you can withdraw your consent at any time. You can also remove our cookies using the Windows disk clean up function or third party computer maintenance/cleaning software.

Most browsers allow you to reject cookies, for example in Internet Explorer you can refuse cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and use the sliding selector to set your preferred level of security.  Blocking all cookies will however have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including ours.

Cookies also hold the information you type while navigation through the sales procedure when making a purchase, if you block cookies you will be unable make a purchase using the website.

Your Personal data

We will not gather, collect or store any data from which you can be personally identified beyond that what is required, and provided by you for the purposes of making a purchase.

Personal information includes –

a) Your name, address, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number.
b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters, email notifications and other website services; and
c) Any other information that you choose to send to us.

We may use your personal information –

a) in the course of administration and processing of your order;
b) the processing of a financial transaction;
c) to send you ordered products or documents in relation to your order;
d) internal records we are legally obliged to keep;
e) To deal with enquiries or complaints;
f) To send you commercial communications from us, and where you expressly request or permit such communication;
g) To send commercial communications from selected partners, associates or affiliates where you expressly request or permit such communications.

You can cancel a subscription to permit the sending of commercial communications at any time by informing us via email.

When making a payment you provide your payment details to a processing merchant, not us. We do not record or store your payment card details.

The processing merchant uses full encryption to ensure your credit card information remains secure, and orders can only be accepted from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – this means it is not possible to place an order in error via an unsecured connection. Most web browsers now support this security. This encryption also makes it virtually impossible for any information that you send us being read by anyone unauthorised to so do.

Disclosure, security and data protection.

We will not sell, pass on or otherwise distribute your personal information unless –

a) We are required to do so by Law or order of a Court;
b) it is necessary for the prevention of Fraud or other criminal activity;
c) we are required to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
d) Required by a purchaser in the event of us selling our business.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data by email at any time.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  This is called a Subject Access Request and is made under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. To obtain a copy of any personal information we hold contact us at Hydratem8 Ltd, a company registered in England whose registered office is Fitness Frenzi Studio, Aylesham Community Project, Ackholt Road, Aylesham, Kent, CT3 3AJ. Providing such information is subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

In order that we may provide you with an optimum service and comply with its obligations under UK Data Protection legislation, please let us know if any personal information which you have provided to us becomes inaccurate or out of date.

We pride ourselves on keeping up to the minute in terms of the advances in technology and legal developments. As these areas are changing at an ever increasing rate, we request that you refer to our web site on a regular basis in order to ensure that you are aware of our most recent Policies and Terms and Conditions.

By using the website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our website.

Whether you are personally identifiable or not you can be assured the data we collect will only be used in accordance with this policy.